James City VA Traffic Ticket & Reckless Driving Defense
[…] When you are issued a summons in James City County for a traffic offense, it’s not just a piece of paper; it’s an initiation into a legal process that demands serious attention. The severity of the consequences depends heavily on the specific charge, your driving history, and the circumstances surrounding the alleged offense. Here’s a breakdown of what you could be facing:

Reckless Driving in James City, Virginia (Virginia Code § 46.2-852 et seq.)

Virginia’s reckless driving statute is exceptionally broad, encompassing various behaviors beyond just excessive speed. Under Virginia Code § 46.2-852, “Irrespective of the maximum speeds permitted by law, any person who drives a vehicle on any highway recklessly or at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person shall be guilty of reckless driving.” This broad definition allows prosecutors and judges considerable discretion.

  • Speed-Related Reckless Driving (Va. Code § 46.2-862): This is one of the most common forms. You can be charged with reckless driving if you drive:

    • 20 mph or more over the posted speed limit, or